Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See Pet. App. D; JA382. JURISDICTION The court of appeals had jurisdiction to review the district court s final judgment and permanent injunction pursuant to 28 U.S.C & 1292(a). The court of appeals granted en banc rehearing on October 14, 2015, and entered its judgment on August 9, See Pet. App. G. Petitioners timely filed a petition for a writ of certiorari on October 7, 2016, which this Court granted on June 27, This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 3702(1) of the Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act, 28 U.S.C et seq. (PASPA) provides: It shall be unlawful for--

14 2 (1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, * * * a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games. 28 U.S.C. 3702(1). Other pertinent constitutional provisions and statutes are reprinted in the Appendix, infra, 1a. STATEMENT One of the essential postulates derived from the structure of the Constitution, is that state legislatures are not subject to federal direction. Printz v.