Televised Political Debates and Arkansas Educational Television Commission v. Forbes: Excluding the Public from Public Broadcasting
[…] "24 Citing to CBS, Inc. v. Democratic National Committee, 24 ' Justice Stevens supported the idea that private stations had a right to editorialize that public stations, like those run by the AETC, did not. 242 Justice Stevens' argument is supported by the Court's decision in FCC v. League of Women Voters of California. 43 He is also supported by 47 U.S.C In section 396, Congress specifically set out the reasons for establishing the Corporation for Public Broadcasting. Among these reasons Congress declared that "it is in the public interest to encourage the development of programming that involves creative risks and that addresses the needs of unserved and underserved audiences Congress further stated that "it is necessary and appropriate for the Federal Government to complement, assist, and support a national policy that will most effectively make public telecommunications services available to all 238 td.