Catholic University Law Review
[…] Connecticut's statute that is currently in effect states, in relevant part: "Place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" means any establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public, including, but not limited to, any commercial property or building lot, on which it is intended that a commercial building will be constructed or offered for sale or rent;... CONN. GEN. STAT. 46a-63 (1999). Section 46a-64 states, in part: It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:... To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income, mental retardation, mental disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness of the applicant, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons;... CONN. GEN. STAT. 46a See Quinnipiac, 528 A.2d at (emphasizing case law that has held that if the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, the court need not look beyond the face of the statute).