Sara Cutuli* I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Ct. 2012)). 17. Id. at Id. at Id. 20. Id. 21. Id. 22. Id. at Id. at ; see also 58 PA. CONS. STAT. 3215(d) (2012), invalidated by Robinson Twp., 83 A.3d at 1000.

4 1576 RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW[Vol. 68:1573 subsequently held Act 13 to be in violation of the Commonwealth's constitution. 24 III. BACKGROUND With the rise of environmental awareness, and greater need for protection against industry, many states have adopted provisions within their legislatures to ensure environmental protection. Pennsylvania's provision is unique in that it was an amendment to the Declaration of Rights; section 27 of article I provides: The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come.