IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 19 and facilities employed in coal mining or exploration, development, storage and production of natural gas or oil; the safety and property rights of persons residing in areas where mining, exploration, development, storage or production occurs; and the natural resources, environmental rights and values secured by the Constitution of Pennsylvania. 58 Pa. C.S. 3202(2)-(4). In furtherance of these goals, the General Assembly assigned the Department the duty to consider impacts to public resources when making a determination on a well permit. Section 3215(c) of Act 13. Specifically, Section 3215(c) provides: (c) Impact. On making a determination on a well permit, the department shall consider the impact of the proposed well on public resources, including, but not limited to: (1) Publicly owned parks, forests, game lands and wildlife areas. (2) National or State scenic rivers. (3) National natural landmarks. (4) Habitats of rare and endangered flora and fauna and other critical communities. (5) Historical and archaeological sites listed on the Federal or State list of historic places. (6) Sources used for public drinking supplies in accordance with subsection (b). 58 Pa. C.S. 3215(c) (emphasis added). In addition, Section 3215(e) provides: (e) Regulation criteria. The Environmental Quality Board shall develop by regulation criteria: 19

20 58 Pa. C.S. 3215(e). (1) For the department to utilize for conditioning a well permit based on its impact to the public resources identified under subsection (c) and for ensuring optimal development of oil and gas resources and respecting property rights of oil and gas owners. (2) For appeal to the Environmental Hearing Board of a permit containing conditions imposed by the department. The regulations shall also provide that the department has the burden of proving that the conditions were necessary to protect against a probable harmful impact of the public resources. In Robinson II, the Supreme Court considered the constitutionality of portions of Section 3215 of Act 13. The Supreme Court 19 declared Section 3215(b), authorizing a waiver of setbacks, as unconstitutional and enjoined application or enforcement of Section 3215(b) in its entirety.