BEFORE: HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED. MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE BROBSON FILED: November 8, 2016 I.
[…] Similarly, MSC did not produce any evidence during the hearing that such a 22

23 migration poses no risk to the "waters of the Commonwealth," as broadly defined by The Clean Streams Law.16 Indeed, the General Assembly was aware of the potential harm that well operations may have on the waters of the Commonwealth when it passed Act 13, as evidenced by Section 3217 of Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. 3217, which provides, in relevant part: (a) General Rule. -To aid in protection of fresh groundwater, well operators shall control and dispose of brines produced from the drilling, alteration or operation of an oil or gas well in a manner consistent with... The Clean Streams Law, or any regulation promulgated under The Clean Streams Law. (b) Casing.-To prevent migration of gas or fluids into sources of fresh groundwater and pollution or diminution of fresh groundwater, a string or strings of casing shall be run and permanently cemented in each well drilled through the fresh water- bearing strata to a depth and in a manner prescribed by regulation by [DEP]. Further, by this section, as well as Section 3273 of Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. 3273,17 the General Assembly clearly envisioned when it passed Act 13 that DEP's 16 Act of June 22, 1937, P.L. 1987, as amended, 35 P.S Section 1 of The Clean Streams Law, as amended, 35 P.S , defines "Waters of the Commonwealth" to include: any and all rivers, streams, creeks, rivulets, impoundments, ditches, water courses, storm sewers, lakes, dammed water, ponds, springs and all other bodies or channels of