BEFORE: HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED. MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE BROBSON FILED: November 8, 2016 I.
[…] C.S. 3273,17 the General Assembly clearly envisioned when it passed Act 13 that DEP's 16 Act of June 22, 1937, P.L. 1987, as amended, 35 P.S Section 1 of The Clean Streams Law, as amended, 35 P.S , defines "Waters of the Commonwealth" to include: any and all rivers, streams, creeks, rivulets, impoundments, ditches, water courses, storm sewers, lakes, dammed water, ponds, springs and all other bodies or channels of conveyance of surface and underground water, or parts thereof, whether natural or artificial, within or on the boundaries of the Commonwealth. 17 Section 3273 of Act 13 provides: This chapter does not affect, limit or impair any right or authority of [DEP] under the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L. 1987, No. 394), known as The Clean Streams Law; the act of January 8, 1960 (1959 P.L. 2119, No. 787), known as the (Footnote continued on next page...) 23