BEFORE: HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED. MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE BROBSON FILED: November 8, 2016 I.
[…] 24 authority to regulate well operations to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the Commonwealth extended beyond Act 13 and encompassed authority granted under a plethora of existing environmental laws, working in concert with Act 13." Section 3259(2)(ii) of Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. 3259(2)(ii), expressly provides that it is unlawful to "conduct an activity related to drilling for or production of oil and gas... in any manner as to... adversely affect public health, safety, welfare or the environment." The Court also notes the authority granted to the EQB in Section 3274 of Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. 3274, to "promulgate regulations to implement this chapter."