BEFORE: HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED. MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE BROBSON FILED: November 8, 2016 I.
[…] One of the express public resources protected in Section 3215(c) of Act 13 is "[h]abitats of rare and 1 It is possible that when enacting Section 3215(c) of Act 13, the General Assembly intended only to protect those "public natural resources" expressly protected under Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides: The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.