Administrative Separation of Functions: OSHA and the NLRB
[…] When the Board (or the Review Commission) decides the case after a hearing on the record, this is inherently an adjudicatory decision. A later case, Reich v. OSHRC, raised the issue of whether the decision by the Review Commission to reduce an OSHA violation from an other-than-serious violation to a de minimis violation was prosecutorial or adjudicatory. See 998 F.2d 134, 138 (3d Cir. 1993) (Erie Coke). De minimis violations are not subject to Review Commission jurisdiction. Cf. 29 U.S.C. 658 (a) (1994) (noting that "[t]he Secretary may proscribe procedures for the issuance of a notice in lieu of a citation with respect to de minimus violations"). The OSH Administration and the union, with whom the dissent agreed, argued that reducing a violation to de minimis is tantamount to dismissing the citation, and therefore is a prosecutory decision that can be taken only by the OSH Administration.