ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED No IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
[…] Brown & Williamson Tobacco Cotp., 529 U.S. 120, 160 (2000)). EPA now claims to have found in Section 111(d), a long-extant provision, the power to transform the nation's energy grid. But the text of Section 111 (d) does not begin to 6

13 suggest that EPA may make such "decisions of vast economic and political significance," much less "clearly" authorize it to do so. Section 111 (d) limits EPA to requiring States-if certain prerequisites are met-to establish "standards of performance for any existing source" that ret1ect emission reductions through improvements to a source's performance. 42 U.S.C. 7411(d)(1)(A). A "standard of performance" must be "appl[icable]... to ad particular source," id. 7411(d)(1)(B), and set forth "a standard for emissions of air pollutants which reflects the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emission reduction," id. 7411(a)(1). By its plain terms, Section 111 (d) concerns the reduction of emissions by improving a source's "performance" through measures that can be "appli[ed]" to the source.