Reinventing the Regulatory Agenda: Conclusions from an Empirical Study of EPA's Clean Air Act Rulemaking Progress Projections
[…] Moreover, Executive Order 12,291 expanded the types of rulemakings covered under the limited RFA agenda requirement to include "proposed regulations that the agency has issued or expects to issue." 4 The Order provides that adhering to the general RFA agenda requirements would satisfy its mandate, 5 but requires that a broader range of agency activities, including existing agency regulations, be listed. 36 The schedules remain approximations, 37 and the Order expressly precludes the creation of legally enforceable rights in its contents Id. (emphasis added) U.S.C. 602(a) (1988). "Nothing in this section precludes an agency from considering or acting on any matter not included in a regulatory flexibility agenda, or requires an agency to consider or act on any matter listed in such agenda." Id. 32. Id. 602(a) (2) (1988) (emphasis added). 33. Exec. Order No. 12,291, 3 C.F.R. 127 (1981), reprinted in 5 U.S.C Id. The most significant aspect of Executive Order 12,291 is its requirement that a Regulatory Impact Analysis (RIA) be prepared for each proposed "major rule."