Constitutional Preemption Of State Laws Against Massive Oil Spills
[…] The Deepwater Port Act of 1974, 33 U.S.C (Supp. V 1975), provides for federal licensing of offshore ports for supertankers and declares its purpose is, inter alia, to "protect the interests of the United States and those adjacent coastal states in the location, construction and operation of deepwater ports." 33 U.S.C. 1501(a)(3) (Supp. V 1975); and to "protect the rights and responsibilities of states and communities to regulate growth, determine land use, and otherwise protect the environment in accordance with law." 33 U.S.C. 1501(4) (Supp. V 1975). It seems obvious the PWSA must be interpreted consistently with this mass of recently enacted legislation and allow for "cooperative federalism." 134. See text at note 87 supra N.Y. State Dep't of Pub. Serv. v.