AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION ADOPTED BY THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES AUGUST 8-9, 2011 RESOLUTION. (2) Provide that a federally registered lobbyist may not:
[…] Under the structure of the LDA, registration forms are filed 22 Task Force Report, supra note 7, at U.S.C. 1602(10), 1603(a) (2006 & Supp.III 2009). 5

8 by employers, not by individuals. Status as a registered lobbyist depends on whether that individual has been listed by the employer on a registration or quarterly reporting form. Specifically, section 1603(b)(6) of the LDA requires a registrant to list on the LD-1 "the name of each employee of the registrant who has acted or whom the registrant expects to act as a lobbyist on behalf of the client. The Task Force suggested 24 that section 1603(b)(6) be amended to provide that a person need not be listed on a registration form as a lobbyist for a client unless the registrant anticipates that that person will spend (or has already spent) at least twelve hours engaged in lobbying activities or