A Costly Standoff The Hart and Miller Islands Controversy
[…] Corps of Engineers, 459 F. Supp. 279 (D. Md. 1978) (No. HM77-973). 103 All eleven counts are detailed in Complaint for Declaratory Judgment and Injunctive Relief, supra note 92 at U.S. 1003, 101 S.Ct. 544, 66 L.Ed.2d 300 (1980) U.S.C. 403 (2000), which in its entirety provides: The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the 22

23 provided: It shall not be lawful to construct or commence the construction of any dike in any navigable water of the United States until the consent of Congress to the building of such structures shall have been obtained 106 Plaintiffs urged that when considering what exactly constitutes a dike, it must be construed from the plain meaning of the statute. 107 They argued that because the Hart-Miller Island project involved the construction of a dike in the Chesapeake Bay, which all parties conceded was a navigable body of water that does not lie wholly within the limits of a single State, the state was unauthorized to proceed with the project because there was no approval from Congress. Furthermore, plaintiffs drew attention to the fact that the Corps and the State themselves referred to the structure as a dike from the earliest stages of the project. 108 Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same U.S.C. 401 (2000), which in its entirety provides: It shall not be lawful to construct or commence the construction of any bridge, dam,