Congressional Control of Foreign Assistance
[…] The special funds authority permitted the President to authorize and use any foreign assistance funds up to $350 million "without regard to the requirements of the [Foreign Assistance Act]" whenever he determined it 17. Thus, assistance to Cuba was prohibited "[e]xcept as may be deemed necessary by the President in the interest of the United States." Foreign Assistance Act of 1963 (FAA of 1963), Pub. L. No , 301(e)(1), 77 Stat. 379, 386 (codified at 22 U.S.C. 2370(a)(2) (1982)). Assistance was prohibited to the government of any country failing to pay a debt to any U. S. citizen for goods or services furnished, provided that "the President does not find such action contrary to the national security." Foreign Assistance Act of 1962 (FAA of 1962), Pub. L. No , 301(d)(2), 76 Stat. 255, 260 (codified at 22 U.S.C. 2370(c) (1982)). No development loans were permitted to foreign enterprises that might compete with U.S. business in the U.S. domestic market unless the President determined that a waiver is in the "national security interest." FAA of 1961, 620(d), 75 Stat. at 445 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. 2370(d) (1982)). Assistance to communist countries was prohibited unless the President found that "(1) such assistance is vital to the security of the United States; (2) the recipient country is not controlled by the international Communist conspiracy; and (3) such assistance will further promote the independence of the recipient country from international communism," FAA of 1962, 301(f), 76 Stat. at 261 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. 2370(f)(1) (1982 & Supp.