Congressional Control of Foreign Assistance
[…] This power allowed the Executive to transfer funds within the same account between different countries. The early legislation required four types of reports. First, the President had to submit, at the end of each fiscal year, one annual report "to make public all information concerning operations" of foreign assistance programs. 25 Second, the President had to furnish, upon request of a congressional committee, any information specified by the committee FAA of 1961, 614(a), 75 Stat. at 444 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. 2364(a) (1982 & Supp. III 1985)). Section 614(b) of the act permitted the President to furnish unlimited assistance from the Economic Support Fund account to "meet the responsibilities or objectives of the United States in Germany, including West Berlin, and without regard to such provisions of law as he determines should be disregarded to achieve this purpose." Id. 614(b), 75 Stat. at 444 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C (1982)). 20. Id. 634(d), 75 Stat. at Id. 614(c), 75 Stat. at 444 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. 2364(c) (1982)).