COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL
[…] The PRESIDENT. The vote on the appeal, "ayes" 31; "nays" l 8, the body having affirmed the ruling of the Chair. The question is, are there other amendments to be offered to this bill? Will the Senate agree to the bill on third consideration, as amended? CORMAN AMENDMENT I Senator CORMAN, by unanimous consent, offered the following amendment No. A2624: Amend Sec. 9 (Sec. 6.3), page 104, line 1, by inserting after "ENTITY":, instrumentality Will the Senate agree to the amendment? Senator CORMAN. Mr. President, what this amendment does is on page 103 of the bill, it reads, "No emissions fee established under subsection (B), (C) or (J) of this section shall be payable by any State entity or political subdivision in relation to any publicly owned or operated facility."

19 1992 LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL-SENATE 2287 I would amend that by saying, "... shall be payable by any State entity, instrumentality or political subdivision." I am inserting the word ''instrumentality.'' Will the Senate agree to the amendment? It was agreed to.