The Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982: Does Immigration & Naturalization Service v. Chadha Veto the Congressional Override
[…] It relied on strict construction of the Constitution, 8 6 and as such, any veto provision which fails to satisfy article I requirements would be unconstitutional on its face. 87 The broad nature of the Chadha holding indicates that it would likely be applicable to the legislative veto provision of the NWPA. 88 Under Chadha, a legislative veto provision has to conform to the requirements under article I of the Constitution to be valid-it has to be passed by both houses of Congress and be presented to the President for his approval or disapproval. 8 9 The language of subsection 10135(c) of the NWPA-its veto provision-is vague: "Congress passes a resolution of repository siting approval in accordance with this subsection approving such site, and such resolution thereafter becomes law." Id. at 960 (Powell, J., concurring). The characterization of any congressional action as nonlegislative indicates a violation of the separation of powers doctrine. Id. at (Powell, J., concurring).