The Backlash Against PASH: Legislative Attempts To Restrict Native Hawaiian Rights
[…] Maka'ainana received only about 28,658 acres in awards out of 1.5 million, or a fraction of one percent of the total land area of the islands. See KAME'ELEIHIWA, supra note 16, at See Kalipi, 66 Haw. at 7, 656 P.2d at The Admission Act, 48 U.S.C., Ch (1987). Section 15 of the Admission Act also allowed for the modification or repeal of Territorial laws. See id. The Territory adopted both HRS sections 1-1, 7-1 as codified.

10 University of Hawai'i Law Review / Vol. 20:321 Territory,6 HRS 1-1 and 7-1 actually codify for the State various acts of the legislature of the Hawaiian Kingdom. Hawai'i Revised Statutes section 1-1 provides that: The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawai'i in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage; provided that no person shall be subject to criminal proceedings except as provided by the written laws of the United States or of the State. 69 This section codifies "custom" in Hawai'i, subordinating English and American common law to traditional and customary Hawaiian practices. In addition, it expressly accedes to judicial precedent of the Kingdom of Hawai'i.