Size: px
[…] Bilateral Treaties in Force, I, p.129 (January 1, 2007). The Federal Parties selectively quote from the U.S.-Iraq Extradition Treaty, stating that it only applies to persons "who shall be found within the territories ofthe other High Contracting Party." (Fed. 4 In contrast, under 18 U.S.C. 3181(b), persons other than citizens, nationals, and permanent residents of the U.S. can be extradited for "crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign countries without regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government" if specific requirements are met.

22 11 Parties Br. at 41) (Federal Parties' emphasis).