Size: px
[…] Troops that operate under the direction of President Bush and the U.S. military, not MNF-I, control the custody of Messrs. Omar and Munaf. 7 Interpretation of treaties is a judicial process. Sumitomo Shoji Am., Inc. v. Avagliano, 457 U.S. 176 (1982).

25 14 only be done in accordance with the U.S.-Iraq Extradition Treaty. 3. The U.S. Extradition Statute Is Not Limited To Persons Within The Territorial United States. The U.S. extradition statute similarly applies to areas outside the United States but under its occupancy or control, 18 U.S.C et. seq. First, 18 U.S.C. 3181, which defines the scope of the statute, does not limit its applicability to the territorial jurisdiction of the U.S. Instead, it simply states, in pertinent part: The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government. Second, the fact that the extradition statute applies to U.S. citizens who are under the effective control or custody of the U.S. but who are held outside the U.S. is made explicit in 18 U.S.C. 3183, which applies: Whenever the executive authority of any State, Territory, District, or possession