The September 11th terrorist attacks revealed, in the starkest terms, just how
[…] Lugosch v. Pyramid Co. of Onondaga, 435 F.3d 110, 119 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting United States v. Amodeo, 71 F.3d 1044, 1048 (2d Cir. 1995)); see also Standard Chartered Bank Int'l (Americas) Ltd. v. Calvo, 757 F. Supp. 2d 258, (S.D.N.Y. 2010). 2 2 The Judicial Conference of the United States reaffirmed the public interest in the efficient and -4-

5 But FISC proceedings are secret. Congress created a secret court that operates in a secret environment to provide judicial oversight of secret Government activities. See 50 U.S.C. 1803(c) ("The record of proceedings [in the FISC] shall be maintained under security measures established by the Chief Justice in consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of Central Intelligence."). While the notion of secret proceedings may seem antithetical to democracy, the Founding Fathers recognized the need for the Government to keep secrets. See U.S. Const. Art.