The September 11th terrorist attacks revealed, in the starkest terms, just how
[…] Nat'l Sec. Agency, --- F. Supp. 2d ----, 2013 WL , at *12 (N.D. Cal. July 23, 2013) (section 223 "explicitly deleted the United States from the provisions that permit an aggrieved person to sue for recovery and obtain relief, including 'preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief [with respect to the Wiretap Act and the Stored Communications Act]."). At the same time, section 223 created a limited right to sue the United States for money: damages for claims arising out of the Wiretap Act, the Stored Communications Act, and FISA. Specifically, part of section 223 was codified as Title 18, United States Code, Section 2712, titled "Civil actions against the United States" and is the "exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims within the purview of this section." 18 U.S.C. 2712(d).