UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ~MORANDUM OPINION
[…] Jewel v. Nat'! Sec. Agency,--- F. Supp. 2d ---,2013 WL , at *12 (N.D. Cal. July 23, 2013). Of course, Section 2712 also expressly provides that "[a]ny action against the United States under this subsection shall be the exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims within the purview of this section," 18 U.S.C. 2712(d) (emphasis added), and therefore it might be argued that Section 2712's provision of a remedy should not be read more broadly to have any preclusive impact on violations of other provisions of FISA, such as Section 1861, not "within the purview" of that section.