NO ANUP ENGQUIST, Petitioner v. OREGON DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, ET AL. Respondents
[…] The Court has "recognized this in many contexts, with respect to many different constitutional guarantees." Rutan, 497 U.S. at 94 (Scalia, J., dissenting) Notably, this Court has also recognized that constitutional protections need not be as strong outside the government as employer context. For example, in National Endowment for the Arts v. Finley, 524 U.S. 569, 589 (1998), the Court considered whether a provision of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act violated the First and Fifth Amendments. The statute, 20 U.S.C. 954(d)(1) (2008), required the Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts to ensure that "artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which [grant] applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public." Finley, 524 U.S. at 572. The Court determined that the Act was not unconstitutionally vague even though "the terms of the provision are undeniably opaque, and if they appeared in a criminal statute or regulatory scheme, they could raise substantial vagueness concerns." 524 U.S. at 588. The Court