STATE OF CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPARTMENT CONNECTICUT STATE BOARD OF LABOR RELATIONS
[…] The Town claims that because this was the first time higher ranked officers were required to participate in an extended FTO program, there was no applicable fixed practice to observe. The Town also argues that the Union waived its rights by failing to use the collectively bargained grievance procedure and/or failing to demand negotiations over the alleged change. On the basis 3 Section 7-470(a)(4) states in relevant part: Municipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from:...(4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated in accordance with the provisions of said sections as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit;... 4

5 of the record before us we find that the Town has failed to establish an adequate defense to a prima facie case of unilateral change.