STATE OF CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD
[…] In addition, unlike in Carlsbad, supra, PERB Decision No. 778, the July 7, 2011 letter was sent almost 10 months after its earlier statements. The length of time it took to correct its positions is significant. Moreover, the District took a number of contradictory positions on the matter. The District initially denied that Nelson was an employee. Then, Elzig testified that Nelson 5 Nelson does not recall receiving the July 7, 2011 letter. Evidence Code section 641 states: A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail. PERB recognized this presumption in Fallbrook Public Utility District (2011) PERB Decision No M. In this case, it is undisputed that the letter in question was properly addressed and mailed by the District. A proof of service to Nelson s current address was included with the letter.