of the United States
[…] Cf. Krat v. United States, 156 Ct. Cl. 480,484. The provisions of law in effect at the time of Colonel Maloney's retirement and applicable in his case are 10 U.S.C which was derived in pertinent part from the fifth proviso of sections 402(d) and 409, title IV of the Career Compensation Act of 1949, approved October 12, 1949, Oh. 681, 63 Stat. 818,823; and section 206(),title II, of the Reserve Officer Personnel Act of 1954, approved September 3, 1954, Oh. 1257, 68 Stat. 1152, 50 U.S.C. 1196(a) (Supplement V, 1952 ed.), presently codified as 10 U.S.C (a) through (d). Section 1372 of Title 10, U.S. Code, provides in pertinent part as follows: Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, any member of an armed force who is retired for physical disability under section 1201 * * of this title * * * is entitled to the grade equivalent to the highest of the following: (1) The grade or rank in which he is serving * * on the date when he is retired. * * * * * * * (3) The permanent regular or reserve grade to which he would have been promoted had It not been for the physical disability for which he is retired and which was round to ewist as a result of his physical cvamination for promotion.