of the United States
[…] A Federal Government employee's preference eligibility for retention purposes incident to a RIF action is governed by 5 U.S.C. 3502, which provides in pertinent part: (a) The Civil Service Commission shall prescribe regulations for the release of competing employees in a reduction in force which give due effect to (1) tenure of employment. (2) military preference, subject to section 3501 (a) (3) of this title * * Section 3501 (a) (3) defines a preference eligible employee for the purposes of employment retention, to mean a retired member of a uniformed service, but (so far as pertinent here) only if: (A) his retirement was based on disability (i) resulting from injury or disease received in line of duty as a direct result of armed conflict; or (ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war * * * The