The Fallout from Community Communications Co. v. City of Boulder: Prospects for a Legislative Solution
[…] Even if not actually bankrupted by such an award, a municipality's ability to provide essential services would be severely hindered by the allocation of other funds in the budget to satisfy an antitrust judgment. The brunt of such an award ultimately, of course, would fall on the municipality's taxpayers whose assessments must be increased in order The Court in Boulder did not indicate whether state supervision was required or whether active municipal supervision of municipal action would suffice. 30. Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 15 (1976), provides in pertinent part: "Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor... and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." 31. Lafayette, 435 U.S. at ; Boulder, 455 U.S. at 56 n Lafayette, 435 U.S. at 440 n.30 (Stewart, J., dissenting), (Blackmun, J., dissenting); Boulder, 455 U.S. at 65 n.2 (Rehnquist, J., dissenting).