Faithful Execution and Enforcement Discretion
[…] At the same time, it is well understood that with respect to agencies whose officers typically enjoy for-cause tenure protection, a reasonable disagreement about the law does not provide the basis for removal. 202 Id. at Id. at 493 (quoting Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 117 (1926)). 204 Id. at The Court also relied on two structural separation of powers principles, untethered to specific constitutional text: concerns about presidential accountability and fears of congressional aggrandizement at the expense of executive power. For discussion, see Bellia, supra note 103, at See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 41 (2012) (Federal Trade Commission) ("Any Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office."); id. 2053(a) (Consumer Product Safety Commission) ("Any member of the Commission may be removed by the President for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause."); 42 U.S.C (b)(1) (2012) (Federal Energy Regulatory Commission) ("Members shall hold office for a term of S