EMPLOYMENT DIVISION V. SMITH AND THE NEED FOR THE RELIGIOUS FREEDOM RESTORATION ACT
[…] That is exactly what happened in Morgan. Declaring RFRA unconstitutional without analyzing Congress' power under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment as interpreted in Morgan, fails to deal with the heart of the issue. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment states that "Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."' ' 7 0 Sections 2 of both the Thirteenth' 7 ' and Fifteenth' 7 2 Amendments have similarly-worded provisions F. Supp. 510 (D. Haw. 1995) U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, S 5 ("The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.") Belgard at U.S. 641 (1966) F. Supp. 355 (W.D. Tex. 1995). Just before going to press, another federal court ruled that RFRA is unconstitutional under the separation of powers doctrine.