Defining The Federal Role In Offshore Aquaculture: Should It Feature Delegation To The States?
[…] Furthermore, the development of these program changes could be guided by new criteria agreed upon by the three delegating agencies and published by NOAA. The criteria could include many of the items U.S.C (1994). Section 1379 (b), states that "the Secretary shall transfer management authority for a species of marine mammal to a State if the Secretary finds, after notice and opportunity for public comment, that the State has developed and will implement a program for the conservation and management of the species," provided that the state program conforms with several specified criteria. Id. 1379(b)(1).