THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] Any remaining flaws flow from the sweat of my own brow. 1 For purposes of this discussion, the definition of a database might be helpful. For example, a recent congressional bill defined a database as "a collection of a large number of discrete items of information produced for the purpose of bringing such discrete items of information together in one place or through one source so that persons may access them." Database and Collections of Information Misappropriation Act, H.R. 3261, 108th Cong. 2(5)(A) (1st Sess. 2003). 2 See United States v. Martignon, 346 F. Supp. 2d 413, 416 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (invalidating 18 U.S.C. 2319A (2000) (barring bootlegging, i.e., the "[u]nauthorized fixation of and trafficking in sound recordings and music videos of live musical performances")); see also Kiss Catalog v. Passport Int'l Prods., 350 F. Supp. 2d 823 (C.D. Cal. 2004) (relying on Martignon to invalidate 17 U.S.C (2000)), affdon other ground, No , 2005 U.S. App. LEXIS (9th Cir. June 14, 2005).