THE STATUS OF ANTI-COMMUNIST LEGISLATION
[…] Alien Registration Act of 1940, 2 (a) (3), 18 U.S.C (Supp. V, 1964). 367 U.S. 203 (1961). "Id. at Id. at See notes supra. 3s The Court justified this addition to the statutory classification by asserting that Congress only intended to eradicate the threat of violent overthrow. Thus, the act does not punish membership for the purpose of nonviolent revolution. 367 U.S. at , 252 n.27. See Dennis v. United States, 341 U.S. at ; cf. Subversive Activities Control Act 4(a), 64 Stat. 991 (1950), 50 U.S.C. 783 (a) (1958), which punishes a conspiracy to perform any act which would substantially contribute to the establishment of a totalitarian dictatorship in the United States, "Provided, however, That this subsection shall not apply to the proposal of a constitutional amendment." "1 The Court stated that the term "active" was not so vague as to afford defendants inadequate notice of criminal conduct because "the distinction between 'active' and 'nominal' membership is well understood in common parlance." 367 U.S. at Id. at 222, The Court noted that the longstanding