Recent Developments in Communist Control Act Prosecutions
[…] In the second case, Aptheker v. Secretary of State,' the Supreme Court struck down the section of the act 1. Barenblatt v. United States, 360 U.S. 109 (1959) Justice Harlan took nonace of "the long and widely accepted view that the tenets of the Communist Party include the ultimate overthrow of the Government of the United States by force and violence. 1" Id. at Communist Control Act of , 68 Star. 775 (1954), 50 U.S.C. 841 (1958), which states that: "the Congress finds and declares that the Communist Party of the United States, although purportedly a political party, is in fact an instrumentality of a conspiracy to overthrow the Government of the United States." 3. Appendix A - List of Organizations Designated by the Attorney General Pursuant to Exec. Order No. 9835, 13 Fed.