The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA): A Valid Exercise of Congressional Power?
[…] Lacking such a connection, legislation may become substantive in operation and effect. 13 ment's Free Exercise Clause protects religious assembly. The First Amendment states: "Congress shall make no law... prohibiting the free exercise" of religion. U.S. CONST. amend. I. 6. See Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act 2(a)( I). 7. See id See id. 2(a)(2)(a)-(c). 9. See id. 2(a)( I). The compelling state interest and least restrictive means tests are collectively known as "strict scrutiny." 10.!d. 2(b)(l)-(3). II. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment reads: "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." U.S. CON ST. amend. XIV, 5. This paper will not address questions regarding institutionalized persons, or Congress's power to regulate land use regulations under the Commerce and Spending Clauses. This is a legitimate analytical exercise, because RLUIPA contains a "severability" clause.