Federal Protection for Archaeological Resources
[…] The "territorial waters" or "marginal sea" within this three mile boundary, while seemingly within the control of the riparian states under the authority of the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C (1976 & Supp. III 1979), are also not covered by the Antiquities Act. See United States v. Maine, 420 U.S. 515, (1975). With the 1979 Archaeological Resources Protection Act, the existing state of federal nonregulation is continued. Under the holding in Treasure Salvors, the ownership of recovered sunken treasure is guided by the "American rule" according title to the finder. 569 F.2d at U.S. C. 470bb(4) (Supp. III 1979). As enacted, this subsection contained a clause that had not previously appeared in either the House or Senate drafts. The new language excepted from the definition of "Indian lands" any "subsurface interest in lands not owned or controlled by an Indian tribe or an Indian individual." /d. It is unclear what the effect of this provision will be. The only congressional discussion of the changed language appears in Rep. Udall's floor statement explaining the conference report.