Federal Protection for Archaeological Resources
[…] Hill, 437 U.S. 153 {1978}, reflects this phenomenon. See W. RODGERS, ENVIRON MENTAL LAW 7.12, at (1977); Rosenberg & Olson, Federal Environmental Review Requirements Other Than NEPA: The Emerging Challenge, 21 Ct.EV. ST. L. REV. 195, passim (1978). 54. Pub. L. No , 80 Stat. 915 (current version codified at 16 U.S.C t (1976 & Supp. III 1979)}. The Act has been amended several times. Act of Aug. 18, 1970, Pub. L. No , 84 Stat. 825; Act of Sept. 28, 1976, Pub. L. No , 90 Stat. 1313; Act of Oct. 7, 1976, Pub. L. No , 90 Stat U.S.C. 470a (1976 & Supp. III 1979) U.S.C. 470f (1976 & Supp. III 1979). This subsection would seem to apply to both detrimental and beneficial effects of federal actions. Section 470f provides: The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the ejfrcl of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under sections 470i to 470t of this title a reasonable opportunity to co=ent with regard to such undertaking. Id. (emphasis added).