Federal Protection for Archaeological Resources
[…] These bills were followed by others but none were successful. Finally, archaeologist Edgar Lee Hewitt drafted a bill which, having the support of Rep. John F. Lacey and Sen. Thomas M. Patteson, eventually became the 1906 Antiquities Act. See LEE, supra note 18, at u.s.c. 433 (1976). 25. See United States v. Diaz, 499 F.2d 113 (9th Cir. 1974). But see United States v. Smyer, 596 F.2d 939 (loth Cir. 1979) U.S.C. 431 (1976 & Supp. III 1979). For a discussion of the civil and criminal penalties under the 1979 Archaeological Resources Protection Act, 16 U.S. C. 470aa-4701/ (Supp. III 1979), see text & notes in.fra U.S.C. 432 (1976) (amended 1979). The administrative regulations issued under the 1906 Act defined "properly qualified" as "reputable museums, universities, colleges, or_ other recognized scientific or educational institutions or their duly authorized agents." 43 C.F:R.~ 3.3 (1979). See note 31 in.fra.