EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET WASHINGTON, D.C April 11, 2019
[…] For instance: "Pursuant to the Congressional Review Act (5 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Office oflnformation and Regulatory Affairs designated this rule as [a 'major rule' or not a 'major rule'], as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2)." IV. Regulatory Analysis Principles To find whether a rule is likely to result in the impacts of a "major rule," OIRA will use longstanding analytical principles applied under Executive Order to determine economic significance. In general, major designations have focused on rules that have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more, as specified in CRA Section 804(2)(A). 21 Yet the CRA includes additional, distinct criteria for major rules. A rule is also major if it is likely to result in a "major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions," Section 804(2)(B), or in "significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation" or the ability of U.S. entities to compete with foreign entities, Section 804(2)(C).