Case 1:18-cv RMC Document 21 Filed 03/22/19 Page 1 of 32 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Tex. All. for Home Care Servs. v. Sebelius, 681 F.3d 402, 408 (D.C. Cir. 2012); see also 5 U.S.C. 701(a)(1). 10

17 Case 1:18-cv RMC Document 21 Filed 03/22/19 Page 17 of 32 Plaintiffs have eschewed the APA, however, raising instead a single non-statutory claim of ultra vires agency action. Am. Compl. 58, 62. But why? In a word: Preclusion. Although the APA generally establishes a cause of action for litigants aggrieved by agency action, it does not apply... to the extent that... statutes preclude judicial review. Tex. All. for Home Care Servs., 681 F.3d at 408 (quoting 5 U.S.C. 701(a)). And here, a statute 42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(12)(A) would preclude judicial review of Plaintiffs claim had it been brought under the APA. That statute provides: There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of (A) the development of the [OPPS] classification system under paragraph (2), including the establishment of groups and relative payment weights for covered OPD services, of wage adjustment factors, other adjustments, and methods described in paragraph (2)(F) U.S.C. 1395l(t)(12)(A) (emphasis added). In the challenged rule, the Secretary exercised his authority to develop a method for controlling unnecessary increases in the volume of covered OPD services under 42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(2)(F). 83 Fed.