Application is made by the undersigned as Independent. Administrator for ruling by the Honorable David N. Edelstein,
[…] To state the question is to answer it. Each employer must be treated separately because each employment is separate. [Id. at p.14.] B. Discussion At the heart of Charge One is the allegation that Vitale violated 29 U.S.C. 501(c), which provides: Embezzlement of assets; penalty. Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use, or the use of another, any of the monies, funds, securities, property, or other assets of a labor organization of which he is an officer, or by which he is employed, directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both. To sustain this charge the Investigations Officer must prove that Vitale acted with "fraudulent intent to deprive [Local 283] of its funds." United States v. Welch. 728 F.2d 1113, 1118 (8th Cir. 1989) ("Nevertheless, under any test union officials violate -9-