This matter concerns charges filed by the Investigations. Officer, Charles M. Carberry, against Gerald Yontek
[…] United States v. IBT. No. 88 Civ (DNE), slip op. at (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 9, 1993). -18-

19 prohibits him from serving in such capacity if he is compensated for his efforts. brief at Respondent Officers' and Agents' post-hearing I reject this argument. In making their argument, Respondents rely upon a tortured interpretation of 29 U.S.C Once subject to 29 U.S.C. 504, Friedman was prohibited, among other things, from serving as: (1) "a consultant or advisor to any labor organization" ( 504 (a)(1)); and (2) "a labor relations consultant or adviser to a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce" ( 504 (a)(3)). The term "labor relations consultant," which is found in subsection (a)(3), is defined as "any person who, for compensation, advises or represents an employer, employer organization, or labor organization...." 29 U.S.C. 402 (m) (emphasis supplied).