University of Baltimore Law Review
[…] Thus, it is appropriate to question whether a government entity could adopt any affirmative 3. See F. Michael Higginbotham, Affirmative Action, Selective Memory Loss, and the Mistakes of Adarand, 95 ANN. SuRv. AM. L. 415, 415 (1995). 4. See infra notes and accompanying text. Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides: No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. U.S. CONST. amend.