Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The company has used this technology in many political campaigns and initiatives, including campaigns in the State of North Dakota in the 2004 elections. 1. The Telephone Consumer Protection Act Section 2(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 authorizes the FCC to regulate interstate telephone calls. It provides, in pertinent part: The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communications by wire or radio....

12 3 47 U.S.C. 152(a) (emphasis added). Section 2(b) of the Act further provides: Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 of this title, inclusive,... nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier U.S.C. 152(b) (emphasis added). These two provisions have long established the basic structure of telephone regulation in the United States. The FCC generally has exclusive jurisdiction to regulate interstate calls, while the States generally have authority to regulate intrastate calls. See, e.g., City of New York v. FCC, 486 U.S. 57 (1988). In 1991, Congress adopted the TCPA, which amended the Communications Act to make it unlawful to place certain types of telemarketing calls, whether interstate or intrastate in nature, and authorized the FCC to grant exemptions from these restrictions under certain circumstances. The TCPA did not amend Section 152(a), governing FCC regulation of interstate calls, but did amend Section 152(b), concerning State jurisdiction over intrastate communications, through the introductory phrase Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 of this title. See Pub. L. No , 3(b), 105 Stat In adopting the TCPA, Congress made two findings that are relevant to this case.