IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT. Plaintiffs and Appellants, Defendants and Appellees,
[…] But the reality is much different. The reality is that the local initiative process in California is wideopen, easy-to-use, and robust. As set forth in the district court s well-reasoned decision granting the State s summary judgment motion, there is no legal substance to the radical claims made in this action. 13

21 Case: /12/2012 ID: DktEntry: 22-1 Page: 21 of 56 (21 of 57) ARGUMENT I. THE CHALLENGED STATUTES ARE NOT UNCONSTITUTIONAL BECAUSE THEY REQUIRE THE PROPONENT OF AN INITIATIVE TO BE AN ELECTOR. A. The Initiative Power is Reserved to the People of California. Article II, section 8(a) of the California Constitution defines the initiative power as the power of electors: The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them. Article II, section 11(a), governing local initiatives, grants the initiative power to local electors: Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide.