July 28, We designate our legal counsel, with whom you may communicate, as follows:
[…] Having determined by unanimous vote that the petition does not contain sufficient valid signatures, your board must now determine whether the petition otherwise "meet[s] the requirements of law." Specifically, it is incumbent on the board to determine whether a charter petition satisfies "the threshold requirements that define a charter initiative." State ex rel Walker v. Husted, 144 Ohio St.3d For example, in Walker, the Supreme Court of Ohio determined that Ohio Constitution Article X, Section 3 requires that every county charter "shall provide the form of

13 Page 2 of 2 government of the county and shall determine which of its officers shall be elected and the manner of their election," and that R.C mandates that an alternative form of county government "shall include either an elective county executive or an appointive county executive." Id.