Participation by Off-Reservation Indians in Programs of the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the Indian Health Service
[…] Indians in Alaska (which includes all Alaskan Natives, 25 U.S.C. 479), though generally excluded from the I.R.A., could avail themselves of section 470 (25 U.S.C. 473), if they lived on a reservation and organized under the I.R.A. (25 U.S.C. 470, 476, 477, 478, 479). Indians in Oklahoma were outside the I.R.A. (25 U.S.C. 473) and so not eligible for section 470's loan fund. In U.S.C. 473a extended the benefits of section 470 to Indians in Alaska "not recognized prior to May 1, 1936, as bands or tribes, but having a common bond of occupation, or association, or residence within a well defined neighborhood, community, or rural district" and organized and chartered under sections 476 and 477. Also in 1936, 25 U.S.C. 507 authorized use of Published by The Scholarly Montana Law,