Participation by Off-Reservation Indians in Programs of the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the Indian Health Service
[…] Section 507 makes certain mineral royalties and other revenue 5 8 available for land purchases and loans. All of these laws were enacted because Oklahoma was originally excluded from the benefits of the Indian Reorganization Act Five special authorization laws apply only to Alaska Of these, 1025 U.S.C. 469 does not expressly limit itself to reservation organizations. Outside of Alaska and Oklahoma, though, only reservations may organize under the I.R.A. 25 U.S.C. 476, 479. Both section 469 and 25 U.S.C. 478 limit the fund to organizations formed under the I.R.A. 1'25 U.S.C. 473a. A non-reservation group in Alaska may organize under the I.R.A. if it has "a common bond of occupation, or association, or residence within a welldefined neighborhood, community, or rural district." '-25 U.S.C Some other Oklahoma groups can receive money to organize under 25 U.S.C See infra, note 157 and accompanying text.