Age Discrimination. J. DANIEL KIMEL, JR., ET AL. v. FLORIDA BOARD OF REGENTS, ET AL. Nos and SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] See 29 U.S.C. 630(b) (1964 ed., Supp. III) (defining term "employer" to exclude "the United States, a corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States, or a State or political subdivision thereof "). In 1974, in a statute consisting primarily of amendments to the FLSA, Congress extended application of the ADEA's substantive requirements to the States. Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1974 (1974 Act), 28, 88 Stat. 74. Congress accomplished that expansion in scope by a simple amendment to the definition of "employer" contained in 29 U.S.C. 630(b): "The term [employer] also means... a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State...." Congress also amended the ADEA's definition of "employee," still defining the term to mean "an individual employed by any employer," but excluding elected officials and appointed policymakers at the state and local levels. 630(f).