Age Discrimination. J. DANIEL KIMEL, JR., ET AL. v. FLORIDA BOARD OF REGENTS, ET AL. Nos and SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] We conclude that the ADEA does contain a clear statement of Congress' intent to abrogate the States' immunity, but that the abrogation exceeded Congress' authority under 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. I A The ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. 623(a)(1). The Act also provides several exceptions to this broad prohibition. For example, an employer may rely on age where it "is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business." 623(f)(1). The Act also permits an employer to engage [***532] in conduct otherwise prohibited by 623(a)(1) if the employer's action "is based on reasonable factors other than age," 623(f)(1), or if the employer "discharges or otherwise disciplines an individual for good cause," 623(f)(3).