Of Zombie Permits and Greenwash Renewal Strategies: Ten Years of New York's So-Called Environmental Benefit Permitting Strategy
[…] Nor does either section provide for public notice of permit review activities under these sections.' 20 In partial mitigation of this lack of specific public notice and comment at the "permit review" stage, the 1994 amendments established a procedure by which interested members of the public could seek permit modification at any point in the life of the permit.' 2 ' The new subdivision 5 of section 0817 provides that any interested party may file a written request with the Department at any time for modification, suspension, or revocation of a SPDES permit "on the grounds that newly discovered, material information has been discovered; that a material change in environmental conditions has occurred, [or] that relevant technology or applicable law or regulations have changed since the issuance of the ex N.Y. Laws 701, 5; N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW (2) N.Y. Laws 701, 5; N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW (3) N.Y. Laws 701, 5; N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW (4) N.Y. Laws 701, 5; N.Y. ENvTL. CONsERv. LAW (4) N.Y. Laws 701, 5; N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW (4) N.Y. Laws 701, 5; N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW (5).