Of Zombie Permits and Greenwash Renewal Strategies: Ten Years of New York's So-Called Environmental Benefit Permitting Strategy
[…] Extension of the permit term for delegated NPDES permits would violate the CWA 402(b)(1)(B) requirement that NPDES permits be issued for "fixed terms not to exceed five years." 33 U.S.C. 1342(b)(1)(B) (2000) N.Y. Laws 701, 5; N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW (2).

22 2005] ZOMBIE PERMITS Consistent with the stated intention to divorce permit renewal from substantive permit review, the 1994 amendments included provisions for permit review apart from renewal, and for the EBPS priority ranking system for permit review.' 16 The amendments added a section 0817(3) to require that DEC review all existing SPDES permits "at least once every five years.. for conformance with new federal treatment technology, new state water quality classifications and water quality standards." 117 Subdivision 4 of the amended section 0817 directed DEC to develop "a priority ranking system of SPDES permits" in order to prioritize these permits for "full technical review."" 8 Full technical review is defined as: The complete evaluation of all elements of the permit associated with the