Of Zombie Permits and Greenwash Renewal Strategies: Ten Years of New York's So-Called Environmental Benefit Permitting Strategy
[…] First, the amendments drew a distinction between those SPDES permits "issued in lieu of National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permits," and those not issued in lieu of the federal program, and extended the nominal life of those non-delegated permits to ten years. 1 4 Second, section 0817(2) was added to provide that "[all] SPDES permits may be administratively renewed in accordance with article seventy of this chapter." 11 5 However, neither article 17 nor article 70 anywhere defined the term "administrative renewal." 112. Id Id Id. 5; N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAw (1).