Winner, Best Appellate Brief in the 2012 Native American Law Student Association Moot Court Competition
[…] The Native Molokinian Government does not require a specific blood quantum and allows adopted children, regardless of their Native Molokinian ancestry, to be tribal members. The Native Molokinian Government has implemented these guidelines because it honors long standing traditional Native Molokinian practices. (Problem 8.) The Code of Federal Regulations, Title 25, section 83.3 states, "groups that can establish clearly that they have functioned throughout history until

14 No. 1] SPECIAL FEATURES 335 the present as an autonomous tribal entity may be acknowledged under this part, even though they have been regarded by some as part of, or have been associated in some manner with an acknowledged North American Indian tribe." The Native Molokinan government has exercised their sovereign authority and remained a functioning tribal entity since time immemorial. The Native Molokinian Government should retain their federally recognized status despite the subsequent recognition of the Molokini Nation.