The Cultural War over NEA Funding: Illogical Statutory Deconstruction Erodes Expressive Freedom
[…] See Rosenberger, 515 U.S. at See Cornelius v. NAACP Legal Defense& Ed. Fund, 473 U.S. at (1985). See discussion supra note 19 and accompanying text See Cornelius, 473 U.S. at See Rosenberger, 515 U.S. at See id In Rosenbergerthe University ofvirginia subsidized the printing costs ofstudent pubications from its Student Activity Fund. See id. at The NEA arts funding program is designed to provide private artists with funding to help them "honor and preserve [the nation's] multicultural artistic heritage as well as support new ideas..." 20 U.S.C. 951 (10), and "to help create and sustain not only a climate encouraging freedom of thought, imagination, and inquiry, but also the material conditions facilitating the release of this creative talent." 20 U.S.C. 951(7) (1994) See Endowment, 118 S. Ct. at 2178 (majority opinion), 2184 (Scalia, J., concurring) Arkansas Educ. Television Comm'n v. Forbes, 118 S. Ct. 1633, 1642 (1998) SeeJoHNE. NOWAK& RONALDD. ROTNDA, CONSITTONALLAW, 16.47(c), at 1147 (5th ed. 1995). 30