Reviving Telecommunications Surveillance Law
[…] See also Orin S. Kerr, Internet Surveillance Law after the USA Patriot Act: The Big Brother That Isn't, 97 Nw U L Rev 607, (2003) (characterizing the Patriot Act amendments to the Pen Register Act as merely the natural extension of existing law to emerging technologies). 53 See 18 USC 3123 (2000 & Supp 2001) (denoting the elements required to obtain a surveillance order under the Pen Register Act). 54 Id. 55 See id (directing the court to enter an order authorizing pen register or trap and trace devices where "the Government has certified to the court that the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation") USC 3126 (2000) (directing the attorney general to report to Congress). HeinOnline U. Chi. L. Rev