Reviving Telecommunications Surveillance Law
[…] The Wiretap Act requires strict minimalization of the collection of extraneous information once surveillance occurs. Either these requirements are not being followed or inadequate procedures are in place. When 80 percent of all wiretaps fail to discover incriminating evidence, law enforcement officials are not obeying the statutory requirement of minimalization. Finally, the 2006 Wiretap Report details the results of wiretaps in terms of arrests as well as the number of motions made and granted to suppress with respect to interceptions." Wiretaps terminated in See 18 USC 2519(2)(b)(iv) (stating that the government must report "the number of orders in which encryption was encountered and whether such encryption prevented law enforcement from obtaining the plain text of communications"). 35 See 2006 Wiretap Report at 12 (cited in note 24). 36 In 2005, a state law enforcement authority reported its inability to decipher an encrypted communication from a wiretap in an earlier year.