Exempt Positions in the Sheriff s Office, and Other Tales
[…] 21 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON The Honorable James L. Nagle 7 AGO 2017 No Does RCW apply to the unclassified service (exempt) positions authorized by RCW ? You first ask whether RCW , which requires the consent of the county commission to fill certain positions, applies to unclassified positions provided for by RCW We conclude that it does. RCW applies by its own terms to positions "coming within the purview of this chapter." "This chapter" references RCW 41.14, which governs civil service for county sheriff employees. See RCW "The classified civil service and provisions of this chapter shall include all deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of sheriff in each county except the county sheriff in every county and an additional number of positions, designated the unclassified service, determined as follows[.]" RCW (1) (emphases added). But RCW (2) is also the source of authority for each sheriff to designate a number of unclassified positions.