A Challenge for Federalism: Achieving National Goals in the Electricity Industry
[…] after first holding a formal hearing and making determinations about each federal standard in writing. 95 The Act authorized the Department of Energy ("DOE") to provide grants to state commissions that could be used to make determinations about the federal ratemaking standards. 96 Title II of PURPA "ended the monopoly control enjoyed by regulated utilities" 97 by opening the electricity generation market to nonutility owned cogeneration facilities 98 and small power production 92 PURPA, 111, 91 Stat. 3117, 3121 (1978) (current version at 16 U.S.C (2006)). 93 PURPA, 101 (current version at 16 U.S.C. 2611) ("The purposes of this title are to encourage - (1) conservation of energy supplied by electric utilities; (2) the optimization of the efficiency of use of facilities and resources by electric utilities; and (3) equitable rates to electric consumers."). The Conference Committee Report explained that the first purpose was to foster conservation by end users, and the second purpose was directed at utilities and the efficiencies of their facilities, including capital resources.