A Challenge for Federalism: Achieving National Goals in the Electricity Industry
[…] The Conference Committee Report explained that the first purpose was to foster conservation by end users, and the second purpose was directed at utilities and the efficiencies of their facilities, including capital resources. Nat'l Ass'n of Regulatory Comm'rs, Reference Manual and Procedures for Implementation of the PURPA Standards in the Energy Policy Act of (Mar. 22, 2006), available at Manual webversion.pdf. 94 PURPA, 111(a) (current version at 16 U.S.C. 2621) ("Nothing in this subsection prohibits any State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility from making any determination that it is not appropriate to implement any such standard, pursuant to its authority under otherwise applicable State law."). 9 PURPA, 111(b) (current version at 16 U.S.C. 2621) ("The consideration referred to in subsection (a) shall be made after public notice and hearing. The determination in subsection (a) shall be (A) in writing, (B) based upon findings included in such determination and upon evidence presented at the hearing, and (C) available to the rublic.").