Problems with PURPA: The Need for State Legislation to Encourage Cogeneration and Small Power Production
[…] regulations establish the second tier of authority under PURP A. Regulations promulgated under PURP A section 210 establish three means by which a state public utility commission can implement the PURPA provisions regarding interconnections, purchases, and sales of electric power between utilities and qualifying facilities. 188 The state public utility commissions can: (1) issue regulations pursuant to the FERC guidelines; (2) attempt to resolve disputes between utilities and qualifying facilities; or (3) take "any other action reasonably designed to implement [the FERC standards under PURPA section 210]."189 Thus, the states are allowed a range of action in promoting PURP A. Even though the states can do little U.S.C. 2621(a) (Supp. V 1981). "Nothing in this subsection prohibits any State regulatory authority... from making any determination that it is not appropriate to implement any such standard... " Id Id. 2621(c)(2): "If a State regulatory authority... declines to implement any standard established by subsection (d) [regarding retail rates]... such authority... shall state in writing the reasons therefor." 184. See supra text at notes See supra text at note PURPA 210(f)(1), 16 U.S.C. 824a-3(f)(I) (Supp. V 1981) U.S.C. 824a-3(f) (Supp. V 1981). See supra note C.F.R (1982) C.F.R (a) (1982).