Problems with PURPA: The Need for State Legislation to Encourage Cogeneration and Small Power Production
[…] V 1981) U.S.C. 824k (Supp. V 1981). This section applies both to interconnection and wheeling orders by FERC Id. 824k(a)(I) Id. 824k(a)(2) Id. 824k(a)(3) Id. 824k(a)(4) Id. 824k(b) Id. 824k(c)(I) Id. The proposed order is not enforceable in court. Id Id. It is Congress' intent that FERC not disapprove terms or conditions agreed to between parties unless those terms or conditions may be detrimental to the taxpayer or inconsistent with PURPA , 16 U.S.C. 824i-824k (Supp. V 1981). CONFERENCE REPORT, supra note 15, at U.S.C. 824a-3(b) (Supp. V 1981) Id. S 824a-3(b)(I) Id. S 824a-3(b)(2) Id. S 824a-3(b) (emphasis added). This requirement reflects Congress' desire to en-

16 1983] PURPA then defines "incremental cost" as "the cost to the electric utility which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer, such utility would generate or purchase from another source."128 The Conference Report mentioned several times that qualifying facilities should not be burdened by the same type of regulation imposed upon utilities. 129 By providing for a rate structure based on the utilities' cost of operation rather than the costs of the qualifying facility, Congress was