Problems with PURPA: The Need for State Legislation to Encourage Cogeneration and Small Power Production
[…] V 1981). The rules were to be issued only after FERC had given public notice and had allowed interested parties an opportunity to comment. The Commission was to consult with representatives of state and federal regulatory agencies having ratemaking authority over electric utilities, and was to allow those representatives to submit written data, views, and arguments. Id. 72. "Qualified" facilities are those cogeneration and small power production facilities that meet the standards of PURPA 201, 16 U.S.C. 796 (Supp. V 1981) U.S.C. 824a-3(aX1) (Supp. V 1981). The standards of the rates for sale to qualifying facilities, as promulgated by FERC, were to be; "(1) just and reasonable and in the public interest, and (2) [nondiscriminatory] against the qualifying cogenerators or qualifying small power producers." Id. 824a-3(c). 74. Id. 824a-3(a). For a discussion of the standards for the purchase rates, see infra text at notes U.S.C. S 824a-3(b) (Supp. V 1981). See infra text and notes at notes U.S.C. S 824a-3(e) (Supp. V 1981).